Acetyl-L-Carnitine (ALC) - $13.95 - Cape Fear Naturals – Cape Fear Naturals, LLC

Acetyl-L-Carnitine (ALC)

  • $ 13.95


The amino acid Acetyl-L-Carnitine is naturally produced in the body in the liver and in the kidneys and it is stored in the heart, brain and the skeletal muscles.  L-Carnitine is a substance that helps the body produce energy from fat.  Typically the body makes all that it needs but some people may not have enough carnitine because their body is not making enough or the body is not carrying it into the body's tissues where it is used.  Taking Acetyl-L-Carnitine can help with L-Carnitine deficiency.***

Acetyl-L-Carnitine, also know as ALC, has an acetyl group which plays a role in the production of acetylcholine.  Acetylcholine is a neurotransmitter that is required for mental function. The production of acetylcholine decreases as people age.  Therefore, everyone over the age of 40 should take ALC to support normal mental function.***  

ALC can also be taken to support normal heart function and normal heart health.***

Works best when taken with Phosphitadyl Serine & Pregnenolone.***

Suggested Use: Take 1-2 per day. 

Other Ingredients: magnesium stearate, rice flour, gelatin (capsule shell) 

† % Daily Recommended Value (DVR) not established. (See Label)
*Results May Vary From Person To Person

KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN
Consult your physician if pregnant, lactating, ill or on medications.
Do not exceed recommended dosage.  Store in a dry, cool place.

Those taking Acenocoumarol (Sintrom) or Warfarin (Coumadin) should not use Acetyl-L-Carnitine.

***These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.



OTHER NAMES:
Acetil-L-Carnitina
Acetyl Carnitine
Acetyl L-Carnitine
Acétyl-L-Carnitine
Acetyl-L-Carnitine Arginate Dihydrochloride
Acetyl_lCarnitine Arginate HCI
Acetyl-L-Carnitine HCI
Acetyl L-Carnitine Hydrochloride
Acetyl-Levocarnitine
Acetylcarnitine
Alcar
Carnitine Acetyl Ester
L-acetylcarnitine


We Also Recommend