FOS (Fructo Oligo Saccharides) - Cape Fear Naturals - $10.95 – Cape Fear Naturals, LLC

FOS (Fructo Oligo Saccharides)

  • $ 10.95


Fructo oligo saccharides is literally translated as "oligo" meaning few and "saccharide" meaning sugar.  So, literally speaking, Fructo oligo saccharides are made of a few chains of fructose molecules.  

Specifically, FOS (fructo oligo saccharides) is a chicory extract that supports normal intestinal health.***  FOS acts as a non-digestible fiber in the diet.  Instead of being a source of calories it travels to your intestines to feed the bacteria that naturally occurs there, which makes it a prebiotic***.  (A prebiotic is different from a probiotic.  A prebiotic feeds the bacteria, whereas a probiotic is the bacteria.)

For best results it should be taken with Acidophilus & Glutamine.***

Suggested Use: Take 1-2 per day. 

Other Ingredients: magnesium stearate, rice flour, gelatin (capsule shell) 
† % Daily Recommended Value (DVR) not established. (See Label)
*Results May Vary From Person To Person

KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN
Consult your physician if pregnant, lactating, ill or on medications.
Do not exceed recommended dosage.  Store in a dry, cool place.

***These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.

Other Names:
Beta-D-fructofuranosidase 
Chicory Inulin Hydrolysate 
Fructo Oligo Saccharides 
Fructo-Oligosacáridos 
Fructooligosaccharides 
Inulin Hydrolysate 
Oligofructose 
Oligosaccharide Complex 
Oligosaccharides 
Prebiotic 
SC-FOS 
Short Chain Fructo-Oligosaccharides


We Also Recommend