L-Glutamine - Cape Fear Naturals - $7.95 – Cape Fear Naturals, LLC

Glutamine

  • $ 7.95


Glutamine is an the most abundant amino acid found naturally in the body.  Amino acids are the building blocks of protein. Glutamine is used in the body in so many way!  Glutamine is important for transporting nitrogen and carbon to different cells in the body and is needed to make other chemicals in the body such as glucose and other amino acids.  White blood cells use Glutamine so L-Glutamine supplements support the immune system***.

Glutamine is primarily produced in the skeletal muscles and then distributed by the blood to the various organs such as the kidneys, liver and even the small intestines. Under normal conditions the body produces enough Glutamine.  However, there are times that certain physical conditions require more Glutamine than the body naturally produces.  If the body uses more Glutamine than the muscles can produce then the muscles become catabolized, or eaten up, so that Glutamine can be sent to other cells in the body.   Therefore, L-Glutamine supplements can help with glutamine deficiency***.  

Glutamine is essential for many homeostatic functions including body fluid, pH balance, regulation of body temperature and even heart rate.  Surgery and traumatic injuries are phsical conditions that require more Glutamine than the body naturally produces.  When people have surgery or traumatic injuries the body needs and uses nitrogen to repair the wounds and keep the organs functioning.  The body sources about one third of it's nitrogen from Glutamine.  Therefore, L-Glutamine supplements can benefit the general well being of people who have suffered traumatic injuries.***

Glutamine is a popular amino acid for body builders and athletes.  It can be beneficial for exercise and post-exercise support.***
Glutamine is one of the main sources of your metabolism. It restores protein in the skeletal muscles.  It is the densest in our muscle tissue often making up more than half of the free amino acid pool in the skeletal muscle & more than 20% of the plasma amino acid pool.   Intense workouts and periods of exercise creates another physical conditions that requires more Glutamine than the body naturally produces. Athletes subject their body to high levels of physical stress during their workouts.  During workouts the muscles can quickly become depleted of Glutamine.  Low levels of Glutamine slows down muscle recovery, limits your strength levels during each workout and can even cause athletes to be more susceptible to illness. Therefore Glutamine supplements can help replenish Glutamine levels during intense workouts to reduce the risk of these issues faced by athletes***. 

Glutamine is an important nutrient for the intestines!  It is basically a fuel source for tissues such as the small intestine, the immune system and hair follicles.  The GI tract uses 40% of the total Glutamine utilized by the body!  Therefore, L-Glutamine supplements are beneficials for normal colon and intestinal health.***  When taking to support normal colon and intestinal health, Glutamine works best when taken with Acidophilus & FOS (Fructo Oligo Saccharides).***

Suggested Use: Take 2 - 4 tablets per day

Glutamine should be taken with cold or room temperature foods.  It should not be taken with hot beverages because heat breaks down the L-Glutamine supplement.


Other Ingredients: cellulose, stearic acid, magnesium trisilicate, magnesium stearate, pharmaceutical glaze
† % Daily Recommended Value (DVR) not established. (See Label)
*Results May Vary From Person To Person

KEEP OUT OF THE REACH OF CHILDREN
Consult your physician if pregnant, lactating, ill or on medications.
Do not exceed recommended dosage.  Store in a dry, cool place.

People with kidney disease, liver disease, or Reye syndrome should not take glutamine.


Other Names
Alanyl-L-Glutamine
Dipeptide
GLN
Glutamate
Glutamic Acid
Glutamic Acid HCl
Glutamina
Glutaminate
Glutamine Ethyl Ester
Glutamine Ethyl Ester HCl
Glutamine Methyl Ester
Glutamine Peptides
Levoglutamide
Levoglutamine
L-(+)-2-Aminoglutaramic acid
L-Glutamic Acid
L-Glutamic Acid HCl
L-Glutamic Acid Hydrochloride
L-Glutamic Acid 5-Amide
L-Glutamine
N-Acetyl-L-Glutamine


We Also Recommend